|
Top 3 Anime
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 337
By Asura.Shamaya 2009-01-27 00:42:24
I have about 6 anime that are prolly tied for first but, I'll just throw out these three in particular:
1. Welcome to the NHK 2. Hajime no Ippo 3. Elfen Lied
**To anyone who hasn't seen Welcome to the NHK** watch it!!!! (trust meh)
Server: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
Posts: 31
By Carbuncle.Littlevegeta 2009-01-27 00:44:01
1. D.Grayman 2. Chrono Crusade 3. DBZ
Garuda.Kaden
Server: Garuda
Game: FFXI
Posts: 34
By Garuda.Kaden 2009-01-27 02:07:08
1. Full Metal Alchemist 2. .Hack Series 3. Cowboy Bebop
Server: Fairy
Game: FFXI
Posts: 5645
By Fairy.Xxnumbertwoxx 2009-01-27 02:54:27
1)Cowboy Bebop (pretty much a standard) 2)Kodomo No Omocha (Shōjo, not typically my style, but I was obsessed lol) 3)Martian Successor Nedesico (Good mix of comedy and action)
Although admittedly, I haven't watched any anime in years...
Cerberus.Jaxson
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
Posts: 88
By Cerberus.Jaxson 2009-01-27 05:58:33
1. Robotech ... Rick Hunter ftw 2. Excel Saga 3. Martian Sucsessor Nadesico
Hades.Jekkt
Server: Hades
Game: FFXI
Posts: 1
By Hades.Jekkt 2009-01-27 06:13:34
Gundam Seed Death Note Fullmetal Alchemist
Bahamut.Lyle
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
Posts: 60
By Bahamut.Lyle 2009-01-27 07:04:33
1. Tenchi 2. Slayers 3. Maze
Bismarck.Makai
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
Posts: 61
By Bismarck.Makai 2009-01-27 07:19:41
1. Neon Genesis Evangelion 2. Cowboy Bebop 3. Macross
Server: Diabolos
Game: FFXI
Posts: 4
By Diabolos.Slayermitts 2009-01-27 09:29:59
Would have to go like this 1.Slayers 2.Claymore 3.Full Metal Alchemist
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
Posts: 89
By Bismarck.Scuzzelbutt 2009-01-27 09:34:13
1. Lupin the 3rd 2. Inuyusha 3. Lupin the 3rd
Fairy.Tbest
Server: Fairy
Game: FFXI
Posts: 5490
By Fairy.Tbest 2009-01-27 09:42:00
I second Telamon with my first. ^.^
1. Trigun 2. Rurouni Kenshin (All of it, including OVA's.) 3. Outlaw Star
There's probably a dozen others that I consider 'favorites', but those are the top 3. =)
Server: Sylph
Game: FFXI
Posts: 79
By Sylph.Uchisokonau 2009-01-27 09:57:03
1. Bonen no Zamudo (Xam'd: Lost Memories) 2. Soul Eater 3. Gintama
I REALLY recommend Xam'd. Great new series out of Japan that started late last year. Semi-Spoiler alert.... Women do not watch this series if your prone to being a crier, it's a tear-jerker type series if you know what I mean (and not in the "omg love story" type tear-jerker either).
Valefor.Araiko
Server: Valefor
Game: FFXI
Posts: 5
By Valefor.Araiko 2009-01-27 10:02:28
Scrapped Princess Wolf Rain Hellsing
Cerberus.Jiko
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
Posts: 1741
By Cerberus.Jiko 2009-01-27 10:23:16
1.) Bokusatsu Tenshi Dokuro-chan 2.) .Hack//sign 3.) Paranoia Agent
Fixed.
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 1169
By Asura.Yotevol 2009-01-27 10:27:02
1. Full Metal Alchemist 2. Trigun 3. Naruto *. 7 Samurai (Honorable Mention)
Most will agree with the first two. Because they are VERY deep and have a very intricate storyline. Both have serious character development, which is an awesome quality for good anime.
But, A lot of people might fault my choice for Naruto. The funny thing is, I didn't like it at first. That kid was annoying. But, a few of my friends had it playing during a gaming marathon. I was annoyed with the first 20 episodes. I actually started to watch it after the 50th episode. By then, it wasn't that bad and I wanted to see the end of it, for the hell of it. After the last episode of the regular series, I was disheartened. It then occurred to me. The characters were all very dynamic and had grown a lot. Anyone that understands this, should agree with me. When the second series came out, I was impressed with it. Some how, through it all, Naruto earned my respect as a character. That's why Naruto is on my list.
~Yotevol Leader of LavitzReborn, a relaxed Sky/Sea Linkshell Apply at www.lavitzreborn.tk
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 1733
By Asura.Malekith 2009-01-27 10:50:29
Hey I love the scruffy little dweeb... Sure he screams a lot and does dumb ***every epi that annoys me. HOWEVER he's a true friend, and you really can't hate on that "Never say die, I'm going to keep on trying attitude!" If you like the anime, check out the manga which is amazing. And if you can't read kanji, onemaga.com does scanlations. People will scan in the manga once released and photoshop in the english dialogue for people to read. The link posted is directly for Naruto but there are other anime series posted as well, you'll just have to browse.
Server: Shiva
Game: FFXI
Posts: 269
By Shiva.Phioness 2009-01-27 11:54:55
Longer Series: Naruto, Bleach,Dragon Ball Z(old but origins(anime) interest)
Short Series: Last Exile,Full Metal Alchemist, Original Tekamen (not blade)
Movies: Akira (Tetsuo!!!.... Kaneda!!!!), Ghost in the Shell, Spirited Away
Other good stuff: Perfect Blue (best thriller anime made), Princess Mononoke, Castle in the Sky (reminded me of chrono trigger)
CGI: FF VII (way better in JP .. horrible english dub)
Fairy.Tbest
Server: Fairy
Game: FFXI
Posts: 5490
By Fairy.Tbest 2009-01-27 12:44:51
XD FLCL is definitely a great anime, but not quite in my top three. It's hilarious and short enough that you can watch it in one night. Maybe I'll put Noir on hold and watch 1-6 of FLCL tonight instead. >.>
Cerberus.Jiko
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
Posts: 1741
By Cerberus.Jiko 2009-01-27 12:50:59
If we're talking movies too, The girl who leapt through time, hands down.
Leviathan.Webjester
Server: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
Posts: 394
By Leviathan.Webjester 2009-01-27 12:52:46
Black Lagoon Cowboy Bebop Samurai Champloo
FLCL Soundtrack ftw!
Asura.Kajima
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 9
By Asura.Kajima 2009-01-27 13:08:19
Blood+ (the Japanese dub) i thought the engrish V.O. were terrible. Neon Genesis Evangelion Beserk
Asura.Orimi
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 9
By Asura.Orimi 2009-01-27 13:09:58
1. Escaflowne 2. GunGrave 3. Claymore / Twelve Kingdoms (couldn't decide)(top4?!)
Server: Kujata
Game: FFXI
Posts: 156
By Kujata.Malicfayt 2009-01-27 13:32:50
My fav Movie is: 5 Centimeters Per Second
Pandemonium.Liquidz
Server: Pandemonium
Game: FFXI
Posts: 615
By Pandemonium.Liquidz 2009-01-27 13:41:48
Rurôni Kenshin: Meiji kenkaku roman tan: Tsuioku hen!!! (Samurai X: Trust & Betrayal)
Don't watch the director cut version.
First 2 Ova = Trust, 3-4= Betrayal.
No need to watch Kenshin tv series to enjoy the movie. Way more dark and animation is better. And it's before Kenshin swore not to kill anymore.
Enjoy.
Fairy.Tbest
Server: Fairy
Game: FFXI
Posts: 5490
By Fairy.Tbest 2009-01-27 13:50:56
Yeah, I enjoyed the OVA's for Kenshin quite a lot and would definitely recommend it. But, I got them imported and watched them with JP dubs.
On a side note and not an anime 'series'... Anyone like Vampire Hunter D / Vampire Hunter D: Bloodlust?
Pandemonium.Sabishii
Server: Pandemonium
Game: FFXI
Posts: 15
By Pandemonium.Sabishii 2009-01-27 14:12:51
1) Gurren Lagann (by far) 2) Bleach (yay for generic) 3) FLCL
I loved Claymore too, and I need to get back to downloading Gundam 00 season 2 once I get my desktop back. I'm still following Naruto, though it's lost a lot of charm. Half the characters don't get much development because of fillers, or since shippuuden (except Shikamaru gets to shine a lot). Excel Saga rocked. I've watched so much anime I can't remember it all. Was big on DBZ for awhile (when everyone else was).
Midgardsormr.Frobeus
Server: Midgardsormr
Game: FFXI
Posts: 1498
By Midgardsormr.Frobeus 2009-01-27 14:50:00
1. Trigun 2. Hellsing 3. Claymore (really need more eps to this)
Honorable mention, Evangelion, Bebop, Code Gaeuss(sp), gundam wing, stand alone complex, death note, sam champloo
1. Trinity Blood 2. Moribito: Guardian of the Spirit 3. Death Note
Some others I really like that I saw on "Ani-monday" on SCi-Fi channel, but I never caught the names. -_-
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 41
By Asura.Farmdog 2009-01-27 16:32:45
1. Robot Chicken 2. Beavis and Butthead 3. Family Guy
What're your top faves? Acceptable to answer with all-time or current faves... Please series only, movies are a separate beast altogether. ^^
Mine:
1. Death Note/ Code Geass 3. Tengen Toppa Gurren-Lagan
Sadly there is no 2nd place, those at #1 are tied...
|
|