A RDM Gearswap...

Eorzea Time
 
 
 
Language: JP EN FR DE
Version 3.1
New Items
users online
Forum » FFXI » Jobs » Red Mage » A RDM Gearswap...
A RDM Gearswap...
First Page 2 3 ... 9 10 11
Offline
Posts: 3
By aerynn 2024-02-27 12:08:30
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I can't figure out how to Nuke in this gearswap. Every other function works for me and I absolutely love it. I've been using it for months now. When I Nuke, this gearswap is using my Fast Cast set. It's not a big deal but recently it's been requested for me to MB and free nuke some things in game. Neither Free Nuking or MB work for me. I've been ignoring it for awhile but can someone please help me with this? I've tried manually casting, macro casting, and the gs nuke commands.
 Asura.Yottaxa
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Yottaxa
Posts: 189
By Asura.Yottaxa 2024-02-27 12:27:41
Link | Quote | Reply
 
aerynn said: »
I can't figure out how to Nuke in this gearswap. Every other function works for me and I absolutely love it. I've been using it for months now. When I Nuke, this gearswap is using my Fast Cast set. It's not a big deal but recently it's been requested for me to MB and free nuke some things in game. Neither Free Nuking or MB work for me. I've been ignoring it for awhile but can someone please help me with this? I've tried manually casting, macro casting, and the gs nuke commands.

I've been using this for years no issues. Do you have sets setup in the sets.midcast.nuking.normal and sets.midcast.MB.normal? Both
sets.midcast.nuking = {} and sets.midcast.MB = {} are supposed to be blank as per the comments.

Also fyi MB on this is automatic if it detects an open window.
Offline
Posts: 3
By aerynn 2024-02-27 16:42:46
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I believe I have it setup correctly in response to both of those conditions. the list with "sets.midcast.nuking = {} and sets.midcast.MB = {}" is blank. My free nuke set is in normal and mb set is in mb. I have both of the same sets in the .acc sets as well for testing purposes. I mainly play as rdm/nin but I have tried this as /blm and /sch to see if sj affected the nuking sets.
Offline
Posts: 3
By aerynn 2024-02-27 17:12:45
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I just re-downloaded the lua and lib file. It seems my lib file was corrupt somehow. Thankfully I don't have to copy sets over lol! No idea what caused that as I haven't edited the lib file at all unless I accidentally typed in there when I first downloaded and looked at it. All this time that's all I had to do.. sorry for the post.
Offline
Posts: 3
By Kuroshi189 2024-03-24 11:36:42
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Just setup everything and when I try to use 'gs c nuke enspell' it gives me an error /ma "Enspellofchoice" command error. I don't think the <me> is being passed. How do I go about fixing that?
 Cerberus.Natsuhiko
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: Natsuhiko
Posts: 194
By Cerberus.Natsuhiko 2024-03-24 11:48:34
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Kuroshi189 said: »
Just setup everything and when I try to use 'gs c nuke enspell' it gives me an error /ma "Enspellofchoice" command error. I don't think the <me> is being passed. How do I go about fixing that?

Check to make sure you have the shortcuts addon, you need it.
 Hades.Kuroshi
Offline
Server: Hades
Game: FFXI
Posts: 2
By Hades.Kuroshi 2024-03-24 14:26:22
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Awesome thank you! Any other addons I need to make sure I have?
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [42 days between previous and next post]
Offline
Posts: 464
By drakefs 2024-05-06 01:17:26
Link | Quote | Reply
 
If you are looking to set a specific weapon without cycling to it, try /equip or /equipset. the command for cycling weapons for a macro would be:
Code
/con gs c toggle mainweapon

Code
gs c toggle mainweapon			cycles main weapons in the list you defined below
gs c toggle subweapon			cycles main weapons in the list you defined below


these cycle through weapons you define in
Code
mainWeapon = M('Crocea Mors', 'Naegling', 'Maxentius')
subWeapon = M('Ammurapi Shield', 'Machaera +3', 'Kaja Knife')


As far as I can tell there no way to set a specific weapon without cycling through the list. It could be added to the lua.

You also may need to toggle melee so that it locks your weapons, otherwise the lua may swap weapon depending on what is set in mainWeapon.
Offline
Posts: 1217
By Seun 2024-05-06 02:36:02
Link | Quote | Reply
 
drakefs said: »
As far as I can tell there no way to set a specific weapon without cycling through the list. It could be added to the lua.

gs c set mainweapon weaponset?
Offline
Posts: 464
By drakefs 2024-05-06 05:30:19
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Seun said: »
gs c set mainweapon weaponset?

since rdm.lua is using modes.lua, that may work but it would use the weapon name in the mainWeapon list:
Code
 /con gs c set mainWeapon 'Crocea Mors'


EDIT:

there isn't a command in self_command for set, so I doubt this would work.
[+]
 Asura.Friede
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Akida
Posts: 5
By Asura.Friede 2024-05-06 10:53:19
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Haven't played in a hot minute and I made pretty big edits to this Gearswap to use as a base across all my jobs so this might not work as a drop in replacement. Should at least give you an idea.

Moving this to its own command with a weapon lock check is probably preferable as I think I redid the weapon lock function to facilitate ranged options so this might conflict as is.

Code
gs c toggle mainWeapon 'Crocea Mors'
Code
function self_command(command)
    hud_command(command)
    local commandArgs = command
     
    if #commandArgs:split(' ') >= 2 then
        commandArgs = T(commandArgs:split(' '))
        
        
        if commandArgs[1] == 'toggle' then
            if commandArgs[2] == 'melee' then
                meleeing:cycle()
                RDM_lockMainHand(meleeing.value)
                if announceState then
                    add_to_chat(322, 'Lock: '..meleeing.value..'')
                end

            elseif commandArgs[2] == 'mainweapon' then
                if commandArgs[3] then
                    mainWeapon:set(commandArgs[3])
                else
                    mainWeapon:cycle()
                end

                idle()
                if announceState then
                    add_to_chat(322, 'Main: '..mainWeapon.value..'')
                end

            elseif commandArgs[2] == 'subweapon' then
                if commandArgs[3] then
                    subWeapon:set(commandArgs[3])
                else
                    subWeapon:cycle()
                end

                idle()
                if announceState then
                    add_to_chat(322, 'Sub: '..subWeapon.value..'')
                end

            elseif commandArgs[2] == 'weapons' then
                if commandArgs[3] == 'ZeroTP' then
                    mainWeapon:set('Aern Dagger')
                    subWeapon:set('Qutrub Knife')
                end
                
                idle()
                if announceState then
                    add_to_chat(322, 'Main: '..mainWeapon.value..'')
                    add_to_chat(322, 'Sub: '..subWeapon.value..'')
                end
            end
        end
    end
end
[+]
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [41 days between previous and next post]
Offline
Posts: 12
By Xephyrs 2024-06-16 16:10:13
Link | Quote | Reply
 
This is so excellent. Thank you so much!

Now I want the blu version...lol!
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [195 days between previous and next post]
 Phoenix.Michelob
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: Michelob
Posts: 81
By Phoenix.Michelob 2024-12-28 13:58:09
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Anyone have any luck trying to edit the lib file for this one? I tried adding Sleepga II to the macc spell mapping and I can't get it to trigger the gear set. I tried reloading gs, but that doesn't seem to do the trick. It swaps for all of the other spells just find.
 Cerberus.Natsuhiko
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: Natsuhiko
Posts: 194
By Cerberus.Natsuhiko 2024-12-28 14:41:45
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Phoenix.Michelob said: »
Anyone have any luck trying to edit the lib file for this one? I tried adding Sleepga II to the macc spell mapping and I can't get it to trigger the gear set. I tried reloading gs, but that doesn't seem to do the trick. It swaps for all of the other spells just find.

Just adding it to the enfeeble map worked for me.
Code
enfeeb_maps = {
    ['Dia']='potency', ['Dia II']='potency', ['Dia III']='potency',
    ['Bio']='potency', ['Bio II']='potency', ['Bio III']='potency',
    ['Paralyze']='mndpot', ['Paralyze II']='mndpot', 
    ['Slow']='mndpot', ['Slow II']='mndpot', 
    ['Addle']='mndpot', ['Addle II']='mndpot',
    ['Sleep']='macc', ['Sleep II']='macc', ['Sleepga']='macc', ['Sleepga II']='macc',
    ['Silence']='macc', 
    ['Inundation']='macc', 
    ['Dispel']='macc', 
    ['Break']='macc', 
    ['Bind']='macc', 
    ['Blind']='intpot', ['Blind II']='intpot', 
    ['Gravity']='macc', ['Gravity II']='potency',
    -- We leave Fazzle and FrazzleII as pure macc to help land it in cases its a high resist. 
    -- This lets us follow up with a high potency Frazzle3 
    ['Frazzle']='macc', ['Frazzle II']='macc', ['Frazzle III']='skillmndpot', 
    ['Distract']='skillmndpot', ['Distract II']='skillmndpot', ['Distract III']='skillmndpot', 
    ['Poison']='skillpot', ['Poison II']='skillpot', ['Poisonga']='skillpot',
	
}


[+]
 Bahamut.Academic
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Sevu
Posts: 79
By Bahamut.Academic 2024-12-28 14:41:57
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Without seeing your code, it's hard to give an answer.
 Phoenix.Michelob
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: Michelob
Posts: 81
By Phoenix.Michelob 2024-12-30 23:22:21
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Bahamut.Academic said: »
Without seeing your code, it's hard to give an answer.

Here it is:

enfeeb_maps = {
['Dia']='TH', ['Dia II']='potency', ['Dia III']='potency',
['Bio']='TH', ['Bio II']='potency', ['Bio III']='potency',
['Paralyze']='mndpot', ['Paralyze II']='mndpot',
['Slow']='mndpot', ['Slow II']='mndpot',
['Addle']='mndpot', ['Addle II']='mndpot',
['Sleep']='macc', ['Sleep II']='macc', ['Sleepga']='macc', ['Sleepga II']='macc',
['Silence']='macc',
['Inundation']='macc',
['Dispel']='macc',
['Break']='macc',
['Bind']='macc',
['Blind']='intpot', ['Blind II']='intpot',
['Gravity']='potency', ['Gravity II']='potency',
-- We leave Frazzle and FrazzleII as pure macc to help land it in cases its a high resist.
-- This lets us follow up with a high potency Frazzle3
['Frazzle']='macc', ['Frazzle II']='macc', ['Frazzle III']='skillmndpot',
['Distract']='skillmndpot', ['Distract II']='skillmndpot', ['Distract III']='skillmndpot',
['Poison']='skillpot', ['Poison II']='skillpot', ['Poisonga']='skillpot',
}

I added the 'TH' set myself a while back and never got those spells to map either. Here is that set:

-- Type G-potency from "Potency" gear combined with Treasure Hunter 4 -Mapped to Bio & Dia-
sets.midcast.Enfeebling.TH = {
main="Bunzi's Rod",
sub="Ammurapi Shield",
range="Regal Gem",
head="Wh. Rarab Cap +1",
body=EMPY.Body,
hands="Regal Cuffs",
legs=EMPY.Legs,
feet={ name="Chironic Slippers", augments={'STR+7','Mag. Acc.+21','"Treasure Hunter"+2',}},
neck={ name="Dls. Torque +2", augments={'Path: A',}},
waist="Chaac Belt",
left_ear="Snotra Earring",
right_ear=EMPY.Ear,
left_ring={name="Stikini Ring +1", bag="wardrobe1"},
right_ring="Kishar Ring",
back=RDMCape.POT,

Perhaps that has something to do with me not beeing able to map Sleepga II?
 Cerberus.Natsuhiko
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: Natsuhiko
Posts: 194
By Cerberus.Natsuhiko 2024-12-30 23:46:24
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Phoenix.Michelob said: »
Perhaps that has something to do with me not beeing able to map Sleepga II?

That all looks fine. What set is it equipping? //gs showswaps and cast it and compare sets.
 Phoenix.Michelob
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: Michelob
Posts: 81
By Phoenix.Michelob 2024-12-31 00:25:44
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Just tried Dia on a mob with showswaps and it still maps to my potency set. I am on /SCH for a Peach Power fast but I will swap to /BLM to try Sleepga II shortly after. I think it just casts it in my fastcast set, though.
 Phoenix.Michelob
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: Michelob
Posts: 81
By Phoenix.Michelob 2024-12-31 00:40:30
Link | Quote | Reply
 
It indeed casts the spell in my fast cast set then swaps back to idle for Sleepga II. Sleepga casts in my 'macc' set just fine, however.
 Phoenix.Michelob
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: Michelob
Posts: 81
By Phoenix.Michelob 2024-12-31 00:50:11
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I tried testing something else to verify my assumption that it just simply is not registering any changes to the RDM_Lib file, and it appears that my assumption is correct. I mapped Slow II to 'macc', reloaded gearswap, then cast Slow II on a mob - still casts in 'mndpot' set:

['Slow']='mndpot', ['Slow II']='macc',

Any ideas?
 Cerberus.Natsuhiko
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: Natsuhiko
Posts: 194
By Cerberus.Natsuhiko 2024-12-31 01:00:02
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Phoenix.Michelob said: »
I tried testing something else to verify my assumption that it just simply is not registering any changes to the RDM_Lib file, and it appears that my assumption is correct. I mapped Slow II to 'macc', reloaded gearswap, then cast Slow II on a mob - still casts in 'mndpot' set:

['Slow']='mndpot', ['Slow II']='macc',

Any ideas?

Hmm, I don't know. Does it not take any changes after restarting the game completely?

Edit: No errors during casting, just the wrong set?
 Phoenix.Michelob
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: Michelob
Posts: 81
By Phoenix.Michelob 2024-12-31 01:12:41
Link | Quote | Reply
 
No errors when casting. Just acts like the changes that I made to the RDM_Lib file never happened. I save and //gs r after making the changes but it acts like the changes were never made.

I do not know how to manually reload the RDM_Lib file, either. I see where it gets included (line 156 in my copy):

include('RDM_Lib.lua')

but perhaps if I knew how to reload that include manually it might work?
 Phoenix.Michelob
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: Michelob
Posts: 81
By Phoenix.Michelob 2024-12-31 01:17:03
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I... think I found the problem. I have two copies of this damned file on my machine, one in data and on in libs :/ My apologies!
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [40 days between previous and next post]
 
Offline
Posts:
By 2025-02-09 11:04:00
 Undelete | Edit  | Link | Quote | Reply
 
Post deleted by User.
 Bahamut.Academic
Offline
Server: Bahamut
Game: FFXI
user: Sevu
Posts: 79
By Bahamut.Academic 2025-02-09 11:14:15
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I'm not aware of a automatic way, so your best option is either updating the sets by hand.

You can also click on each itemset and get the syntax via:

https://www.ffxiah.com/item-sets/375471

However, if there are multiple of same item with different augments (which isn't that uncommon these days), you'd need/recommended use the following command while having it equipped.
Code
//gs export
 
Offline
Posts:
By 2025-02-10 18:19:01
 Undelete | Edit  | Link | Quote | Reply
 
Post deleted by User.
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [65 days between previous and next post]
Offline
Posts: 11
By Horovivi 2025-04-16 11:20:29
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I cant get the Keybinds working. Iam assuming its because I don't have the libs file in the right location? I put it in the libs folder in Gearswap. Do I need to make a separate folder for the RDM_lib? The lua is working as far as swapping some gear just cant cycle through idle, ws sets etc.
First Page 2 3 ... 9 10 11