Gearswap Support Thread

Eorzea Time
 
 
 
Language: JP EN FR DE
Version 3.1
New Items
users online
Forum » Windower » Support » Gearswap Support Thread
Gearswap Support Thread
First Page 2 3 ... 169 170 171 ... 180 181 182
 Siren.Demetreos
Offline
Server: Siren
Game: FFXI
user: Riggy
Posts: 1028
By Siren.Demetreos 2022-07-27 12:26:44
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I have a keybind to cycle between my main weapons on DRK, which works fine. I want a keybind to toggle between situational weapons (Loxotic Mace etc.)

For whatever reason, the toggle I've got setup for the situational weapons is either completely ignored, or just equips whatever the current Weapon state is (assuming I have nothing equipped at the time) and I can't figure out why.

I presume I need to override state.Weapon, but I'm drawing a blank as to how.


Any ideas?
 Cerberus.Shadowmeld
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
Posts: 1649
By Cerberus.Shadowmeld 2022-07-27 12:48:31
Link | Quote | Reply
 
state.LoxoticMace.current
[+]
 Siren.Demetreos
Offline
Server: Siren
Game: FFXI
user: Riggy
Posts: 1028
By Siren.Demetreos 2022-07-27 12:52:48
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Cerberus.Shadowmeld said: »
state.LoxoticMace.current
Cheers.

Works now, though I initially used .current, and it didn't work. Strange. Guess I typoed something somewhere.

EDIT

Adding that in makes the state.Weapon cycle completely break. Even on returning state.LoxoticMace.current to off.
 Cerberus.Shadowmeld
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
Posts: 1649
By Cerberus.Shadowmeld 2022-07-27 12:55:38
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Any reason to not just add it to the state.Weapon options?
[+]
 Cerberus.Shadowmeld
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
Posts: 1649
By Cerberus.Shadowmeld 2022-07-27 12:56:38
Link | Quote | Reply
 
That’s because lua doesn’t support function overloading, so it doesn’t know how to handle the other weapon modes now
[+]
 Siren.Demetreos
Offline
Server: Siren
Game: FFXI
user: Riggy
Posts: 1028
By Siren.Demetreos 2022-07-27 12:57:25
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Cerberus.Shadowmeld said: »
Any reason to not just add it to the state.Weapon options?
I considered that. Didn't particularly want to have to cycle through 6+ weapons at a time though if I could help it.

Cerberus.Shadowmeld said: »
That’s because lua doesn’t support function overloading, so it doesn’t know how to handle the other weapon modes now
Okay, guess I'll just add it to the cycle then.
 Cerberus.Shadowmeld
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
Posts: 1649
By Cerberus.Shadowmeld 2022-07-27 13:00:51
Link | Quote | Reply
 
So you don’t have to do that. You just need to incorporate the functionality from the original function into the one that overwrites it
 Siren.Demetreos
Offline
Server: Siren
Game: FFXI
user: Riggy
Posts: 1028
By Siren.Demetreos 2022-07-27 13:14:07
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Cerberus.Shadowmeld said: »
So you don’t have to do that. You just need to incorporate the functionality from the original function into the one that overwrites it
Okay, I'll look into it. Thanks.
[+]
Offline
Posts: 4
By Tezyl 2022-07-28 10:26:32
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Hello I’m new to ffxi and I want to play geo so I went and got this gear swap https://fr.ffxiah.com/forum/topic/53025/a-geo-gearswap but when I use the macros it said invalid macro.
By Asura.Kuroganashi 2022-08-01 07:47:27
Link | Quote | Reply
 
hello, trying to incorporate XIVcrossbar to my GS in a way that when it recognizes which weapon-type I have equipped it sends a cmd to XIVCrossbar addon and swaps the "set" it is currently using.


https://www.ffxiah.com/forum/topic/55374/xivcrossbar-a-gamepad-macro-addon/7/#top

Any suggestions or ideas on how to do such?
somebody said to implement a GS code that checks for weapon and sends it, but would like a 2nd opinion and a method.
By Asura.Kuroganashi 2022-08-02 17:30:18
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Bahamut.Kacil said: »
Anyone encountered a problem with precast set activating but not affecting spells? My fast cast set for elemental ninjutsu won't work. It goes straight to mid cast. All other ninjutsu fast cast will kick in before mid cast. I only have this problem with elemental Ichi, Ni, and San. I ran it in debug mode and it's showing that it's initiating precast but I'm not getting the benefits.

I did noticed some lag on it, yes.
By Asura.Kuroganashi 2022-08-02 17:31:03
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Asura.Kuroganashi said: »
hello, trying to incorporate XIVcrossbar to my GS in a way that when it recognizes which weapon-type I have equipped it sends a cmd to XIVCrossbar addon and swaps the "set" it is currently using.


https://www.ffxiah.com/forum/topic/55374/xivcrossbar-a-gamepad-macro-addon/7/#top

Any suggestions or ideas on how to do such?
somebody said to implement a GS code that checks for weapon and sends it, but would like a 2nd opinion and a method.

came up with this idea:
Code
if player.equipment.main == Sword then
	windower.send_command('xb bar Basic')

elseif player.equipment.main == Club then
	windower.send_command('xb bar Club')
	
end
Offline
Posts: 478
By Hopalong 2022-08-12 14:03:31
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Trying to get AutoEcho and AutoRemedy to work.

I added this to see if it would help:
Code
function get_sets()
    mote_include_version = 2
    include('Mote-Include.lua')
	
	AutoRemedy = false
	AutoEcho = false -- Auto Echo Drop when using an ability while Silenced.
end


Follows with:
Code
function user_setup()
state.AutoRemedy = M(false, "AutoRemedy") 
state.AutoEcho = M(false, "AutoEcho")


and:
Code
-- Auto Echo:  [ WIN+, ]
	send_command('bind @, gs c toggle AutoEcho')
	
-- Auto Remedy:  [ WIN+ .]
	send_command('bind @. gs c toggle AutoRemedy')

Then what I had copied:
Code
function pretarget(spell,action)
	-- Auto Remedy --
	if AutoRemedy and (spell.action_type == 'Magic' or spell.type == 'JobAbility') then
		if buffactive['Paralysis'] or (buffactive['Silence'] and not AutoEcho) then
			cancel_spell()
			send_command('input /item "Remedy" <me>')
		end
	end
		
	-- Auto Echo Drop --
	if AutoEcho and spell.action_type == 'Magic' and buffactive['Silence'] then
		cancel_spell()
		send_command('input /item "Echo Drops" <me>')
	end


Any thoughts? Also it would be cool to autoblind and autopoison if possible.

Thanks in advance.

Edit: Just coming back to this. For autoecho to work its seems need to have the addon installed and either in pretarget or precast which one is best i dunno, and apparently autoremedy doesnt work at at unless someone knows a better way.
[+]
 Phoenix.Evolved
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: Special1
Posts: 67
By Phoenix.Evolved 2022-08-23 11:48:36
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I'm trying to get a very basic cor.lua going. I wrote one myself using the help guide here (Gearswap Academia). The problem I am having is it is not switching to my leaden salute weaponskill set.

All I'm trying to do is have a melee tp set, and then switch to a leaden salute set. It seems to go back to my idle set (which is my meleetp set) when I change out any gear, but it won't change over to my leadensalute set. It looks like maybe I'm not calling it to equip the leaden salute set? I'm not sure how to do that.
 Phoenix.Evolved
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: Special1
Posts: 67
By Phoenix.Evolved 2022-08-23 12:39:33
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Got it working easier than I thought I just changed:
Code
function precast(spell)
    if spell.english == "Phantom Roll" then
        equip(sets.ja.phantomroll)
   	end
end

function midcast(spell)
	if spell.english == "Leaden Salute" then
        equip(sets.ws.leadensalute)
	end
end


When looking at the damage with my crappy gear, I was about 3k off. So I thought to change it to midcast from precast, and the damage jumped up. This is correct to equip your WS sets in the midcast section?
 Cerberus.Shadowmeld
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
Posts: 1649
By Cerberus.Shadowmeld 2022-08-23 13:37:34
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Phoenix.Evolved said: »
Got it working easier than I thought I just changed:
Code
function precast(spell)
    if spell.english == "Phantom Roll" then
        equip(sets.ja.phantomroll)
   	end
end

function midcast(spell)
	if spell.english == "Leaden Salute" then
        equip(sets.ws.leadensalute)
	end
end


When looking at the damage with my crappy gear, I was about 3k off. So I thought to change it to midcast from precast, and the damage jumped up. This is correct to equip your WS sets in the midcast section?

weaponskills and job abilities don't have midcast phase (or at least gearswap excludes the midcast phase for those types of spell).

precast is the correct place to put all weaponskills and job abilities.
 Phoenix.Evolved
Offline
Server: Phoenix
Game: FFXI
user: Special1
Posts: 67
By Phoenix.Evolved 2022-08-23 17:06:44
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Hmm, it seemed like my WS Damage was lower when I didn't have the midcast stage setup.

Oh I just noticed something:
Code
function midcast(spell)
 
    idle()
 

Was it changing my set back to my idle function set (my idle set) and then doing the WS? Therefore just changing back and forth real quick before the WS went off?

And if so, what do I put in the midcast section to just do nothing if I'm only using it for WS and JA right now.
Offline
Posts: 478
By Hopalong 2022-08-24 16:48:15
Link | Quote | Reply
 
So should I just change AutoEcho to "True"? Everything else is in the correct place? Thanks.
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
Posts: 525
By Asura.Leonlionheart 2022-08-28 13:05:07
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Phoenix.Felonius said: »
Hi, I'm not seeing any errors in my files but I noticed that none of my gear is swapping for sets if that gear is in Mog Wardrobe 5 or 6. If I move the gear anywhere else it swaps just fine. I checked the res.bags and all the mog wardrobes are listed. Has anyone else run into this? Resolution?

I'm having the same problem, and can't seem to find the answer.

Any update on this?

Edit: Fixed. Found that I was using an older version of Gearswap that I had copied over from the last time I played the game. I believe it may have been statics.lua that was incorrect.
 
Offline
Posts:
By 2022-08-30 00:36:14
 Undelete | Edit  | Link | Quote | Reply
 
Post deleted by User.
Offline
Posts: 6
By bozek 2022-08-30 11:01:30
Link | Quote | Reply
 
i'm having a issue with gearswap , it wont swap in any of the aby gear +2 , but will everything else.

Any ideas?
 Bismarck.Xurion
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Xurion
Posts: 693
By Bismarck.Xurion 2022-08-30 18:19:34
Link | Quote | Reply
 
bozek said: »
i'm having a issue with gearswap , it wont swap in any of the aby gear +2 , but will everything else.

Any ideas?
Need your file.
 Odin.Skeero
Offline
Server: Odin
Game: FFXI
Posts: 228
By Odin.Skeero 2022-08-30 18:35:47
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Just came back from few month break, and loaded up cor and my gearswap is broken. I was using Arislan and it used gearinfo. I know its no longer supported and its screwing up my GS. Is there something i can add to it to make it work again or am i sol? I looked at Selindriles but i cant figure it out. Thanks.

https://github.com/ArislanShiva/luas/blob/master/Arislan-COR.lua
 Bismarck.Shadechaos
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
By Bismarck.Shadechaos 2022-09-04 19:43:48
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Long time listener, first time caller

I am getting the following console error:

GearSwap: Lua runtime error: gearswap/equip_processing. lua:246: attempt to index field '?' (a nil value)

Particulars:
This repeats constantly
Unloading gearswap and reloading does not help.
Reloading game does not help.
Deleting the contents of the Gearswap folder (Less my Luas) and redownloading on restart does not help.
Once this happens, no gearswapping occurs for any action.
This happens on the two jobs that I have added Sortie earrings into my gearsets, and they do not swap in.
Interestingly, when I exported the gearset, I get an error:
You are wearing an item that is not in the resources yet.

Is there a way for me to update these resources that will that fix this error or is that above my pay grade? :)
Thanks much.
Offline
Posts: 92
By Masunasu 2022-09-04 21:47:48
Link | Quote | Reply
 
You can download from here -
https://github.com/Windower/Resources

And replace the files that exist in your WindowerDirectory/res folder.

Just deleting those files from your Windower directory and opening the launcher might also do it.
 Bismarck.Shadechaos
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
By Bismarck.Shadechaos 2022-09-05 08:40:20
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Thanks for the info Skeero, all is good now and peace has been restored to the realm.

I tried deleting the folder and restarting windower, that id not work as the error repeated and on checking, the windower/res was empty.

I downloaded the resources_items file,(and saw all those other files in the repository)placed it into the windower/res folder, restarted and the error changed to an alternate resources_* file.

I then downloaded and reinstalled Windower and poof, my windower/res folder was chock full of resource goodness.

Thanks again for the prompt and spot on reply
 Odin.Skeero
Offline
Server: Odin
Game: FFXI
Posts: 228
By Odin.Skeero 2022-09-05 11:44:47
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Was Masunasu that replied, but sure ill take the credit!
First Page 2 3 ... 169 170 171 ... 180 181 182