A RDM Gearswap...

Eorzea Time
 
 
 
Language: JP EN FR DE
Version 3.1
New Items
users online
Forum » FFXI » Jobs » Red Mage » A RDM Gearswap...
A RDM Gearswap...
First Page 2 3 ... 9 10
Offline
Posts: 3
By aerynn 2024-02-27 12:08:30
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I can't figure out how to Nuke in this gearswap. Every other function works for me and I absolutely love it. I've been using it for months now. When I Nuke, this gearswap is using my Fast Cast set. It's not a big deal but recently it's been requested for me to MB and free nuke some things in game. Neither Free Nuking or MB work for me. I've been ignoring it for awhile but can someone please help me with this? I've tried manually casting, macro casting, and the gs nuke commands.
 Asura.Yottaxa
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Yottaxa
Posts: 141
By Asura.Yottaxa 2024-02-27 12:27:41
Link | Quote | Reply
 
aerynn said: »
I can't figure out how to Nuke in this gearswap. Every other function works for me and I absolutely love it. I've been using it for months now. When I Nuke, this gearswap is using my Fast Cast set. It's not a big deal but recently it's been requested for me to MB and free nuke some things in game. Neither Free Nuking or MB work for me. I've been ignoring it for awhile but can someone please help me with this? I've tried manually casting, macro casting, and the gs nuke commands.

I've been using this for years no issues. Do you have sets setup in the sets.midcast.nuking.normal and sets.midcast.MB.normal? Both
sets.midcast.nuking = {} and sets.midcast.MB = {} are supposed to be blank as per the comments.

Also fyi MB on this is automatic if it detects an open window.
Offline
Posts: 3
By aerynn 2024-02-27 16:42:46
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I believe I have it setup correctly in response to both of those conditions. the list with "sets.midcast.nuking = {} and sets.midcast.MB = {}" is blank. My free nuke set is in normal and mb set is in mb. I have both of the same sets in the .acc sets as well for testing purposes. I mainly play as rdm/nin but I have tried this as /blm and /sch to see if sj affected the nuking sets.
Offline
Posts: 3
By aerynn 2024-02-27 17:12:45
Link | Quote | Reply
 
I just re-downloaded the lua and lib file. It seems my lib file was corrupt somehow. Thankfully I don't have to copy sets over lol! No idea what caused that as I haven't edited the lib file at all unless I accidentally typed in there when I first downloaded and looked at it. All this time that's all I had to do.. sorry for the post.
Offline
Posts: 3
By Kuroshi189 2024-03-24 11:36:42
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Just setup everything and when I try to use 'gs c nuke enspell' it gives me an error /ma "Enspellofchoice" command error. I don't think the <me> is being passed. How do I go about fixing that?
 Cerberus.Natsuhiko
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: Natsuhiko
Posts: 189
By Cerberus.Natsuhiko 2024-03-24 11:48:34
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Kuroshi189 said: »
Just setup everything and when I try to use 'gs c nuke enspell' it gives me an error /ma "Enspellofchoice" command error. I don't think the <me> is being passed. How do I go about fixing that?

Check to make sure you have the shortcuts addon, you need it.
 Hades.Kuroshi
Offline
Server: Hades
Game: FFXI
Posts: 2
By Hades.Kuroshi 2024-03-24 14:26:22
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Awesome thank you! Any other addons I need to make sure I have?
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [42 days between previous and next post]
Offline
Posts: 4
By Velrin 2024-05-06 00:10:11
Link | Quote | Reply
 
is there a command to change main hand so i can use it to make a macro?
Offline
Posts: 408
By drakefs 2024-05-06 01:17:26
Link | Quote | Reply
 
If you are looking to set a specific weapon without cycling to it, try /equip or /equipset. the command for cycling weapons for a macro would be:
Code
/con gs c toggle mainweapon

Code
gs c toggle mainweapon			cycles main weapons in the list you defined below
gs c toggle subweapon			cycles main weapons in the list you defined below


these cycle through weapons you define in
Code
mainWeapon = M('Crocea Mors', 'Naegling', 'Maxentius')
subWeapon = M('Ammurapi Shield', 'Machaera +3', 'Kaja Knife')


As far as I can tell there no way to set a specific weapon without cycling through the list. It could be added to the lua.

You also may need to toggle melee so that it locks your weapons, otherwise the lua may swap weapon depending on what is set in mainWeapon.
Offline
Posts: 846
By Seun 2024-05-06 02:36:02
Link | Quote | Reply
 
drakefs said: »
As far as I can tell there no way to set a specific weapon without cycling through the list. It could be added to the lua.

gs c set mainweapon weaponset?
Offline
Posts: 408
By drakefs 2024-05-06 05:30:19
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Seun said: »
gs c set mainweapon weaponset?

since rdm.lua is using modes.lua, that may work but it would use the weapon name in the mainWeapon list:
Code
 /con gs c set mainWeapon 'Crocea Mors'


EDIT:

there isn't a command in self_command for set, so I doubt this would work.
[+]
 Asura.Friede
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Akida
Posts: 3
By Asura.Friede 2024-05-06 10:53:19
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Haven't played in a hot minute and I made pretty big edits to this Gearswap to use as a base across all my jobs so this might not work as a drop in replacement. Should at least give you an idea.

Moving this to its own command with a weapon lock check is probably preferable as I think I redid the weapon lock function to facilitate ranged options so this might conflict as is.

Code
gs c toggle mainWeapon 'Crocea Mors'
Code
function self_command(command)
    hud_command(command)
    local commandArgs = command
     
    if #commandArgs:split(' ') >= 2 then
        commandArgs = T(commandArgs:split(' '))
        
        
        if commandArgs[1] == 'toggle' then
            if commandArgs[2] == 'melee' then
                meleeing:cycle()
                RDM_lockMainHand(meleeing.value)
                if announceState then
                    add_to_chat(322, 'Lock: '..meleeing.value..'')
                end

            elseif commandArgs[2] == 'mainweapon' then
                if commandArgs[3] then
                    mainWeapon:set(commandArgs[3])
                else
                    mainWeapon:cycle()
                end

                idle()
                if announceState then
                    add_to_chat(322, 'Main: '..mainWeapon.value..'')
                end

            elseif commandArgs[2] == 'subweapon' then
                if commandArgs[3] then
                    subWeapon:set(commandArgs[3])
                else
                    subWeapon:cycle()
                end

                idle()
                if announceState then
                    add_to_chat(322, 'Sub: '..subWeapon.value..'')
                end

            elseif commandArgs[2] == 'weapons' then
                if commandArgs[3] == 'ZeroTP' then
                    mainWeapon:set('Aern Dagger')
                    subWeapon:set('Qutrub Knife')
                end
                
                idle()
                if announceState then
                    add_to_chat(322, 'Main: '..mainWeapon.value..'')
                    add_to_chat(322, 'Sub: '..subWeapon.value..'')
                end
            end
        end
    end
end
[+]
First Page 2 3 ... 9 10