Windower And Background Resolution

Eorzea Time
 
 
 
Language: JP EN FR DE
Version 3.1
New Items
461 users online
Forum » Everything Else » Tech Support » Windower and background resolution
Windower and background resolution
 Cerberus.Eugene
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: Eugene
Posts: 6999
By Cerberus.Eugene 2011-05-01 01:59:23
Link | Quote | Reply
 
unfortunately since I'm not a dev for windower I can't help you debug any further. I did a quick search of the site for you though and found this:

click me

which seems to be the exact error you are experiencing

one of the posters recommends this thread

click me 2

which may help you out. It appears to be a windower issue so you may want to continue your question there. Essentially what they're suggesting is there is something wrong with the most recent version of windower, and you may need to use an older version for the time being.

Best of luck!
[+]
 Bismarck.Eburo
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Stephano
Posts: 1377
By Bismarck.Eburo 2011-05-01 02:05:35
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Did you restart your computer yet?

Kind of primitive solution but maybe it'll work. At the very least it'll give hope!
[+]
 Cerberus.Eugene
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: Eugene
Posts: 6999
By Cerberus.Eugene 2011-05-01 02:06:42
Link | Quote | Reply
 
restarting never hurts and sometimes helps you, Eburo is right.
[+]
 Alexander.Chaosbringer
Offline
Server: Alexander
Game: FFXI
user: Agent11d7
Posts: 38
By Alexander.Chaosbringer 2011-05-01 02:08:12
Link | Quote | Reply
 
If i continue past the error message the windower gui launches. I type in the settings i want and now when i click on the windower gui and i save the settings, its telling me the following:

You must execute the GUI from the same directory as launcher.exe.

what does that mean
 Cerberus.Eugene
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: Eugene
Posts: 6999
By Cerberus.Eugene 2011-05-01 02:09:00
Link | Quote | Reply
 
you should check the windower forums that I linked above.
[+]
 Bismarck.Eburo
Offline
Server: Bismarck
Game: FFXI
user: Stephano
Posts: 1377
By Bismarck.Eburo 2011-05-01 02:14:30
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Right click on the "Play FFXI (Windower GUI)" shortcut and go to Properties, make sure that the shortcut points to:

C:/Program Files (x86)/Windower/launcher_gui.exe
or
C:/Program Files/Windower/launcher_gui.exe

Depending on your operating system.
[+]
 Alexander.Chaosbringer
Offline
Server: Alexander
Game: FFXI
user: Agent11d7
Posts: 38
By Alexander.Chaosbringer 2011-05-01 02:22:18
Link | Quote | Reply
 
all right got it to work! Woot thanks guys! haha looks amazing. Which option makes the text look bigger, is it the screen resolution or the background one?

Wow everything looks so sharp. People take like 2-5 seconds to pop on my screen, which one should i lower?

Thanks a bunch again
 Cerberus.Eugene
Offline
Server: Cerberus
Game: FFXI
user: Eugene
Posts: 6999
By Cerberus.Eugene 2011-05-01 02:25:01
Link | Quote | Reply
 
screen resolution changes the size of the screen, background resolution changes the amount of processing (and level of detail) that has to go on.

Grats and enjoy your game.
 Alexander.Chaosbringer
Offline
Server: Alexander
Game: FFXI
user: Agent11d7
Posts: 38
By Alexander.Chaosbringer 2011-05-01 02:29:51
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Here are mys settings show i lower anything:

overlay is 1600x1200
registry background is 1260 by 1280

environmental animations are 1- normal
texture compression 0-high
bump mappin on
mipmaps 3
 Carbuncle.Shadowwind
Offline
Server: Carbuncle
Game: FFXI
Posts: 260
By Carbuncle.Shadowwind 2011-05-01 12:19:08
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Alexander.Chaosbringer said:
Here are mys settings show i lower anything:

overlay is 1600x1200
registry background is 1260 by 1280

environmental animations are 1- normal
texture compression 0-high
bump mappin on
mipmaps 3

Don't let the background resolution be different numbers, keep them the same. Using two different values will put more strain on your system than it needs to go through. If one of those values is best for your system, do 1260x1260 or 1280x1280. Try the 2048x2048 though and see if your system will run fine with it.
[+]
necroskull Necro Bump Detected! [2351 days between previous and next post]
 Asura.Akivatoo
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Akivatoo
Posts: 14
By Asura.Akivatoo 2017-10-07 04:32:20
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Hello everyone,
I’m looking to change my gaming monitor for this one.

More info here
Résolution is 3840 x 2160 in 32:9 range, can anyone confirme me Windower can manage this special display ?

By advance, I thanks everyone for the reply you can provide me

Best
 Asura.Verbannt
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Akton
Posts: 60
By Asura.Verbannt 2017-10-07 07:34:21
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Holy necrobump batman.
 Asura.Akivatoo
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Akivatoo
Posts: 14
By Asura.Akivatoo 2017-10-07 08:00:31
Link | Quote | Reply
 
2351 days, sounds legit ;)
 Leviathan.Comeatmebro
Online
Server: Leviathan
Game: FFXI
user: Rairin
Posts: 4412
By Leviathan.Comeatmebro 2017-10-07 09:50:38
Link | Quote | Reply
 
Asura.Akivatoo said: »
Résolution is 3840 x 2160 in 32:9 range, can anyone confirme me Windower can manage this special display ?

I don't see why windower wouldn't be able to manage it, but FFXI natively maxes at 2048x2048 resolution. If you stretch it that far, it's going to be grainy. If you're doing something like dualboxing with the screen split evenly, should be great.
 Asura.Akivatoo
Offline
Server: Asura
Game: FFXI
user: Akivatoo
Posts: 14
By Asura.Akivatoo 2017-10-07 11:39:36
Link | Quote | Reply
 
thank you for this reply ;)